Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Fanziom (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting Fanziom.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Act), the data controller is Fanziom of The Black Church, St Mary’s Place, Dublin, D07 P4AX

INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site Fanziom.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter into agreement with us, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.Information we collect about you. With regard to your public social media participation, we may collect information such as location and username and other publicly accessible data visible from social media. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.]

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can stop Cookies from being downloaded on to your device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new Cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new Cookie, and how to disable existing Cookies.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways: – Information you give to us. We will use this information: – to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; – to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; – to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the [content license agreement form OR registration form]); – to notify you about changes to our service; – to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. – Information we collect about you. We will use this information: – to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; – to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; – to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; – as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; – to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; – to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. – Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Irish Companies Acts 1963 to 2013.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: – Business partners, clients and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you. – Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users]. If Fanziom or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. – If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fanziom, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@fanziom.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: info@fanziom.com

This document was last updated on October 1, 2018

error: Alert: Content is protected !!